Firefox
Featured
Bitwarden Password Manager
Topics
Password manager
Bitwarden Password Manager has 1,046,229 daily users (+1.1% in 30 days), rated 4.6 from 9,371 ratings, #8 of 10,044 in Privacy & Security.
Daily users
1,046,229
-6,214 (-0.6%) a week, measured over 13 days
Rating
4.6
9,371 ratings
+2 ratings (+0.0%) a week, measured over 13 days
Rank on Firefox
#16
of 630,794
no change since 2026-10-19
Version
2026.10.1
Last updated 2026-10-29
Weekly downloads
30,879
Also in the last two weeksv2026.10.1 on 29 Oct
Description
At home, at work, or on the go, Bitwarden easily secures all your passwords, passkeys, and sensitive information.
Reviews In every language.
5★
83%
4★
6%
3★
3%
2★
2%
1★
6%
From 9,372 ratings.
-
★★★★☆ Watching Forests · 27 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0It's a good app, but one complaint I have is the "Vault Health" feature being locked behind a paywall. Notably, I feel the "Exposed Passwords" one should be free for all users, as that is by far the most critical one. I think it is absurd that you need to pay in order to know if your account has the potential to be compromised. Besides that, it's a decent app.
-
★★★☆☆ Saris · 21 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0It's very versatile with regex URL matching and such. But it does feel like performance is poor, it often takes several seconds to show the pop-out or do actions. Auto-fill also feels like it's getting worse, with it often failing to detect fields entirely, or failing to fill one of them (ie; fills email but not password), when KeePassXC-browser doesn't have as many problems.
-
★★★★★ Sovina · 19 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0I love Bitwarden. It feels great to move away from subscriptions, manage my own passwords, and use an open-source tool. It’s wonderful, even if the experience isn’t quite as polished as 1Password.
-
★★★☆☆ Highlower · 19 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0Ralentiza mucho el navegador
-
★★★★☆ Marcus · 18 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0HTTP Basic Auth broken since version 2026.9.0 Otherwise pretty much perfect.
-
★★★☆☆ zorrothefox2001 · 8 Oct 2026 · v2026.9.3The core javascript keeps taking the entire browser down trying to decrypt my vault
-
★☆☆☆☆ Firefox user 14219431 · 8 Oct 2026 · v2026.9.3Passkeys are no longer functioning as of a few versions ago(After Version 2026.7.0). The Popup when creating or attempting to use previous Passkeys is stuck in a weird void, and can't be found on your screen. I am using multiple screens, so this may be a factor in this issue. This is a glitch that hasn't been fixed in months, and is unusual for the Bitwarden team. I am giving the extension a 1 star until this critical issue is repaired. After this is fixed, I will give it a 4 or 5 star rating it usually deserves. Also, older versions don't appear to be fixing the issue for me like others, so I
more
am even more disappointed. Sigh....Please fix this quickly, as this is a game breaking bug. -
★★★★★ Firefox user 14203644 · 3 Oct 2026 · v2026.9.3Me encantó, me da confianza que sea código abierto y las contraseñas que genera
-
★★★☆☆ LN · 28 Sep 2026 · v2026.9.0The extension failed to save / update password from time to time, and just says "Oops, we couldn't save your password hehe." and forgot to let me to copy the latest password.
-
★★★★★ busloadmagenta · 24 Sep 2026 · v2026.9.0Simple and nice extension to an already great password manager. Works for me with no issues.
Search Firefox reviews - every stored review from the store, not only this listing's.
Growth change in installs
| Per | Growth | Growth % | Actual change | Measured over |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| day | +12,193 | +1.2% | +22,412 | 1.8 days |
| week | -6,214 | -0.6% | -11,270 | 12.7 days |
| month | +10,982 | +1.1% | +12,457 | 34 days |
| year | Not enough history yet | |||
How these figures are measured
Change in installs, scaled to each window from the real gap between crawls. A window needs a full period of history before it reports anything.
Rank among tracked Firefox listings#16
2026-09-27 · #5
2026-10-30
Daily users1,046,229
2026-09-26 · 1,033,772
2026-10-30
Ratings9,371
2026-09-26 · 9,356
2026-10-30
New ratings per month+13 so far
Sep 26
Oct so far
Average rating4.6
2026-09-26 · 4.6
2026-10-30
Weekly downloads30,879
2026-09-26 · 28,986
2026-10-30
Rising in Privacy & Security this week
| Name | Daily users gained | Week |
|---|---|---|
|
|
+4,972 | +79.3% |
|
|
+543 | +41.3% |
|
|
+561 | +26.0% |
|
|
+301 | +18.6% |
|
|
+194 | +13.7% |