Firefox Featured

Bitwarden Password Manager

Bitwarden Password Manager has 1,046,229 daily users (+1.1% in 30 days), rated 4.6 from 9,371 ratings, #8 of 10,044 in Privacy & Security.

View in the Firefox store ↗
Daily users
1,046,229
-6,214 (-0.6%) a week, measured over 13 days
Rating
4.6
9,371 ratings
+2 ratings (+0.0%) a week, measured over 13 days
Rank on Firefox
#16
of 630,794
no change since 2026-10-19
Version
2026.10.1
Last updated 2026-10-29
Weekly downloads
30,879

Also in the last two weeksv2026.10.1 on 29 Oct

Description

At home, at work, or on the go, Bitwarden easily secures all your passwords, passkeys, and sensitive information.

Reviews In every language.

From 9,372 ratings.

  1. ★★★★☆ Watching Forests · 27 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0
    It's a good app, but one complaint I have is the "Vault Health" feature being locked behind a paywall. Notably, I feel the "Exposed Passwords" one should be free for all users, as that is by far the most critical one. I think it is absurd that you need to pay in order to know if your account has the potential to be compromised. Besides that, it's a decent app.
  2. ★★★☆☆ Saris · 21 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0
    It's very versatile with regex URL matching and such. But it does feel like performance is poor, it often takes several seconds to show the pop-out or do actions. Auto-fill also feels like it's getting worse, with it often failing to detect fields entirely, or failing to fill one of them (ie; fills email but not password), when KeePassXC-browser doesn't have as many problems.
  3. ★★★★★ Sovina · 19 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0
    I love Bitwarden. It feels great to move away from subscriptions, manage my own passwords, and use an open-source tool. It’s wonderful, even if the experience isn’t quite as polished as 1Password.
  4. ★★★☆☆ Highlower · 19 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0
    Ralentiza mucho el navegador
  5. ★★★★☆ Marcus · 18 Oct 2026 · v2026.10.0
    HTTP Basic Auth broken since version 2026.9.0 Otherwise pretty much perfect.
  6. ★★★☆☆ zorrothefox2001 · 8 Oct 2026 · v2026.9.3
    The core javascript keeps taking the entire browser down trying to decrypt my vault
  7. ★☆☆☆☆ Firefox user 14219431 · 8 Oct 2026 · v2026.9.3
    Passkeys are no longer functioning as of a few versions ago(After Version 2026.7.0). The Popup when creating or attempting to use previous Passkeys is stuck in a weird void, and can't be found on your screen. I am using multiple screens, so this may be a factor in this issue. This is a glitch that hasn't been fixed in months, and is unusual for the Bitwarden team. I am giving the extension a 1 star until this critical issue is repaired. After this is fixed, I will give it a 4 or 5 star rating it usually deserves. Also, older versions don't appear to be fixing the issue for me like others, so I
    more am even more disappointed. Sigh....Please fix this quickly, as this is a game breaking bug.
  8. ★★★★★ Firefox user 14203644 · 3 Oct 2026 · v2026.9.3
    Me encantó, me da confianza que sea código abierto y las contraseñas que genera
  9. ★★★☆☆ LN · 28 Sep 2026 · v2026.9.0
    The extension failed to save / update password from time to time, and just says "Oops, we couldn't save your password hehe." and forgot to let me to copy the latest password.
  10. ★★★★★ busloadmagenta · 24 Sep 2026 · v2026.9.0
    Simple and nice extension to an already great password manager. Works for me with no issues.
Show all 37 reviews

Search Firefox reviews - every stored review from the store, not only this listing's.

Growth change in installs

Per Growth Growth % Actual change Measured over
day +12,193 +1.2% +22,412 1.8 days
week -6,214 -0.6% -11,270 12.7 days
month +10,982 +1.1% +12,457 34 days
year Not enough history yet
How these figures are measured

Change in installs, scaled to each window from the real gap between crawls. A window needs a full period of history before it reports anything.

Rank among tracked Firefox listings#16
2026-09-27 · #5 2026-10-30
Daily users1,046,229
2026-09-26 · 1,033,772 2026-10-30
Ratings9,371
2026-09-26 · 9,356 2026-10-30
New ratings per month+13 so far
Sep 2026 from 2026-09-26: +2 Oct 2026 so far: +13
Sep 26 Oct so far
Average rating4.6
2026-09-26 · 4.6 2026-10-30
Weekly downloads30,879
2026-09-26 · 28,986 2026-10-30

Rising in Privacy & Security this week

NameDaily users gainedWeek
uBlock Origin Lite v2026.1026.1812 on 26 Oct +4,972 +79.3%
VPN climbed 625 places this week +543 +41.3%
OpiekunWEB climbed 231 places this week +561 +26.0%
RuTracker Proxy climbed 259 places this week +301 +18.6%
Pixm Phishing Protection v0.1.1.5 on 28 Oct +194 +13.7%