Android

IMDb: Movie & TV Show Ratings

Topics Streaming

IMDb: Movie & TV Show Ratings has 216,673,928 installs (+0.4% in 30 days), rated 4.3 from 970,822 ratings, #32 of 100,491 in Entertainment.

View in the Android store ↗
Installs
216,673,928
+113,882 (+0.1%) this week
Rating
4.3
970,822 ratings
-10 ratings (-0.0%) this week
Rank on Android
#629
of 2,769,746
down 2 since 2026-10-19
Version
9.3.6.109360300
Last updated 2026-10-27

Description

Show full descriptionShow less

Create your personal entertainment guide! Discover movies, TV shows, and celebrity content that speaks to you through personalized recommendations, custom Watchlists, and tailored alerts. Connect your preferred streaming services, save titles to your Watchlist, and enable notifications to know when they're available to watch. Rate what moves you, customize your Interests, and we'll help you find more to enjoy. Stay up to date with entertainment news and celebrity updates. Download the free app and find your next favorite today.

IMDb is available worldwide in English, Spanish, German, French, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Chinese, Taiwanese, and Hindi. We love making IMDb better for you! Share your feedback at http://spr.ly/IMDbApp_Android

Reviews The reviews Google Play shows first (its most relevant), from the US store, in any language.

From 970,808 ratings.

  1. ★★★★★ Alton Russell · 5 Oct 2026
    awesome
  2. ★★★★★ Robert Sawyer · 5 Oct 2026 · v9.3.6.109360300
    Great Reviews of Movies
  3. ★★★★★ Sean Cole · 5 Oct 2026 · v9.3.6.109360300
    so far so goood
  4. ★★☆☆☆ A Google user · 5 Oct 2026 · v9.3.6.109360300
    Was a great app, but you can't see actors film history anymore or add things to your watch list.
  5. ★★★★★ Asko A Vuorela · 5 Oct 2026 · v9.3.5.109350300
    The best app to find new shows, know where to stream most of the series and their seasons. Favorites, alarms and watch list are really good adds in the app as is reading reviews from others. Works best for me with combination of Google TV and Plex apps...
  6. ★★☆☆☆ Valtteri Ojala · 5 Oct 2026 · v9.3.6.109360300
    The second most important feature of the app, after viewing the actual rating, is being able to see the trailer. It's become near unusable. If I turn the phone sideways, to better fit the video, the video stops playing and I have to start from the beginning. I used to be able to make the video full screen, but no longer. What's the point of the mobile app anymore? I suspect the mobile web page to be more usable than the app. It's sad to see such regression in one of my favorite apps.
  7. ★★★★★ Justin Garrett · 5 Oct 2026 · v9.3.6.109360300
    My go to app for deciding if ima actually about to watch something 😄
  8. ★☆☆☆☆ Michael Anderson · 4 Oct 2026 · v9.3.6.109360300
    episode guide doesn't work, and when I click an actor it returns no results. I can't be the only one with this problem.
  9. ★★☆☆☆ A Google user · 4 Oct 2026
    Good but some bugs make features unusable. I can no longer see reviews, nor can I see all shows/movies an actor has been in. when selecting either of these, I have a blank screen. it's been this way for several months even when reinstalled.
  10. ★☆☆☆☆ D H · 4 Oct 2026 · v9.3.6.109360300
    Tap to see an actors full filmography.... nothing. Tap to see full cast of a movie.... nothing. This app is so full of annoying glitches I end up just using the website.
Show all 71 reviews

Search Android reviews - every stored review from the store, not only this listing's.

Growth change in installs

Per Growth Growth % Actual change Measured over
day Not enough history yet
week +113,882 +0.1% +132,848 8.2 days
month +874,703 +0.4% +948,481 32.5 days
year Not enough history yet
How these figures are measured

Change in installs, scaled to each window from the real gap between crawls. A window needs a full period of history before it reports anything.

Rank among tracked Android listings#629
2026-09-27 · #279 2026-10-30
Installs216,673,928
2026-09-26 · 215,725,447 2026-10-29
Ratings970,822
2026-09-26 · 970,080 2026-10-29
New ratings per month+546 so far
Sep 2026 from 2026-09-26: +196 Oct 2026 so far: +546
Sep 26 Oct so far
Average rating4.3
2026-09-26 · 4.3 2026-10-29

Alternatives to IMDb: Movie & TV Show Ratings

Name Installs Rating
ZEE5: Movies, TV Shows, Series by Z5X Global FZ LLC 425,980,277 4.0
Sony LIV: Series, Shows, Movie by Sony Pictures Networks India Private Limited 351,800,157 3.3
Viu: Dramas, TV Shows & Movies by Vuclip Mobile Video 201,543,952 4.0
Apple TV: Shows, Movies & More by Apple 132,822,552 4.1
Plex: Find Movies & TV Shows by Plex, Inc. 116,341,054 3.5
Hulu: Stream TV shows & movies by Disney 109,884,456 4.5
Hungama OTT: Shows & Movies by Hungama Digital Media Entertainment Pvt. Ltd. 71,750,477 3.3
TV Time - Track Shows & Movies by Whip Networks 28,123,891 4.2
Apple TV: Shows, Movies & More by Apple 24,004,895 4.3
Angel: Watch Movies & TV Shows by Angel Studios, Inc. 19,814,043 4.6